COMMEMORATION, MEMORY, ARCHIVE: Programme Finalised, Registration Open

Investigating commemorative and memorial uses of personal, non-professional images in the digital age in the Global South

Click here to Register

Attenborough Centre for the Creative Arts, University of Sussex

4th and 5th September 2018

Programme

4th September

9.00 – 10.00 – Coffee and registration

10.00 – 10.15 – Welcome and opening remarks

10.15 – 11.15 – Keynote address 1

  • What do people want photographs to be? Some thoughts on categories, assumptions and theories – Professor Elizabeth Edwards. Chair: Benedict Burbridge

11.15 – 11.30 – Break

11.30 – 13.00Panel 1: “Private” archives and violent public pasts

  • Learning from Los Talleres de Fotografia Social (TAFOS) in Peru: the legacy of its images and for its citizen photographers – Tiffany Fairey
  • The Battleground of Wartime Memory in Kashmir: The SB Photographic Archive – Nathaniel Brunt
  • Re-invoking the past in the present through personal archives and private images in Zimbabwe – Tshuma Lungile

13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch break

14.00 – 15.00 – Keynote address 2

  • The importance of victims’ images in commemorating and memorializing the genocide against the Tutsi. The case study of the Genocide Archive of Rwanda – Claver Irakoze

15.00 – 16.00Panel 2: Absences, presences and ethics – private archive and the state

  • Archiving in the absence of a state: civil society in Libya – Laura McDonnell
  • Ethics, commemoration and digital display of Biafra Civil War on social media – Olakunle Michael Folami

16.00 – 17.30 – Coffee break and networking

18.00 – 19.30 – Screening of The Faces We Lost (2017) followed by Q&A with Piotr Cieplakand Claver Irakoze.

20.30 – Conference Dinner

 

5th September

9.00 – 9.30 – Coffee

9.30 – 11.15 – Keynote address 3

  • Shedding photographic light on the darkness of disappearance: An ethnography of collective and private rituals in the face of political violence in Argentina – Prof Ludmila da Silva Catela. Chair: Piotr Cieplak

 11.15 – 11.30 – Break

11.30 – 13.00 Panel 3: Evidence, ethics, authenticity and institutions

  • Memory work, photo-elicitation and auto-ethnography: Private photographs of soldiers – Stuart Griffiths (TBC)
  • The ethics and agency(-ies) of digital media in prison – from Abu Ghraib to the prison-industrial complex: spectacle and invisibility in prison selfies – Berenike Jung
  • Legal fragments: Images, evidence and authenticity at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda – Benjamin Thorne

13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch

14.00 – 15.00Panel 4: Tensions and trajectories: re-defining “private” and “public”

  • Exhuming Apartheid: Photography, Memorialisation and Erasure – Kylie Thomas
  • The itineraries and re-use of photographs in Mbouda, Cameroon – Evidence from the Jacques Toussele archive – Prof David Zeitlyn

15.00 – 15.45 – Coffee break and networking

15.45 – 16.45 – Keynote address 4

  • Online Communities Offline: Digital Heritage in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict –                 Gil Pasternak

16.45 – 17.00 – Closing remarks

 

Click here to register

 

 

Comments are closed.